CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 E85000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 .

RE: The tariff classification of Pergolide Mesylate (CAS-66104-23-2) from Switzerland; Cefazolin (CAS-25953-19-9) from Italy; and Pamidronic Acid (CAS-40391-99-9) from Italy, all imported in bulk form

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated July 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Pergolide Mesylate, is a synthetic ergot derivative dopamine receptor agonist indicated for use in the treatment of Parkinson’s disease.

The second product, Cefazolin, which you refer to as “Cefazolin Acid,” is a first-generation, semi-synthetic, cephalosporin antibiotic indicated for use as an antibacterial drug.

The third product, Pamidronic Acid, is an organo-phosphorous compound which appears to be used in the synthesis of the drug, Pamidronate Disodium (a bone resorption inhibitor).

The applicable subheading for Pergolide Mesylate, imported in bulk form, will be 2939.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[A]lkaloids of rye ergot and their derivatives; salts thereof." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Cefazolin, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.5000, HTS, which provides for “[A]ntibiotics: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Pamidronic Acid, imported in bulk form, will be 2931.00.9030, HTS, which provides for “[O]ther organo-inorganic compounds: Other: Other: Organo-phosphorous compounds.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division